AC NEWS


AC Student Media captures 20 awards – 2 firsts – at convention

by Joe Wyatt
Published November 20, 2019

AC Student Media has received the results from competitions conducted at this year’s Texas Community College Journalism Association (TCCJA) convention that took place Oct. 18 in Waco. Results were delayed due to a technical issue.

Success Is AC News

AC Student Media won 20 awards for work published during the 2018-2019 school year. These prizes include two first-place awards in multimedia coverage and audio news, second place overall excellence in newspaper, third place overall excellence in magazine and several video awards.

 

Jill Gibson; chair of media, arts and communication, and Maddisun Fowler, student media coordinator, advise AC Student Media.

 

“As always, we are very pleased to see our students receive recognition for their hard work, but the true reward is the learning that takes place through AC Student Media,” Gibson said.

 

AC Student Media is now accepting applications for spring semester staff positions. Applications are available in Parcells 214 on the Washington Street Campus.

 

TCCJA 2018-2019 Awards

First place, multimedia package, combined Divisions 1 & 2: Bond election coverage, Staff, news writing class

First place, audio news, combined Divisions 1 & 2: Student leadership, Isabelle Link

Second place, overall excellence – newspaper, Division 1: The Ranger, staff

Third place, overall excellence, magazine, combined Divisions 1 & 2: The Current, Fall 2018, Salvador Gutierrez, editor (Lauren Ebben, McKenzie Farmer, Blass Guerrero, Kimberly Reid)

Second place, headline writing Division 1, staff Honorable mention, audio news, combined Divisions 1 & 2: Missing class, Daniel Pineda

Second place, video sports, combined Divisions 1 & 2: Intramurals, Anthony Cruz

Third place, video sports, combined Divisions 1 & 2, Austin Ashby

Third place, video news, combined Divisions 1 & 2: Cops and robbers, Marc Pamplona

Second place, open video production, combined Division 1 & 2: Green Table, Charles Diaz, Marc Pamplona, Seth Kimbrell, Marissa Rivera, Marcus Humphrey

Honorable mention, video news, combined Divisions 1 & 2: Fire academy, Kipper Sinclair

Third place, magazine cover design, combined Divisions 1 & 2: The Current, Fall 2018, Salvador Gutierrez

Honorable mention, magazine cover design, combined Divisions 1 & 2: The Current, Spring 2019, Mackenzie  Farmer

Honorable mention, news writing, Division 1: Lowdown on the breakdown, Lauren Ebben

Honorable mention, open video production, combined Division 1 & 2: Badger BS makeup challenge Jordan Gipson and Brianna Maestas

Third place, magazine story package, Division 1: Day of the Dead, Salvador Gutierrez, Kim Reid

Honorable mention, magazine story package, Division 1: The art of print, Lauren Ebben

Honorable mention, overall excellence – website, Division 1: The Ranger Online, staff

Honorable mention, non-journalism story, Division 1: Gift wrap, Carly Stewart

Third place, editorial cartoon, Division 1: Relationship reality, Katie Wilburn


AC EVENTS